2016 is almost over! I am so ready for it to be gone…but also scared for what 2017 will bring. I just can’t believe this year is coming to a close. One of the good things of this year was the books I read: because I *did* read some fantastic ones. They will be organized by the dates I read them from January to December, as I can’t put them in any order- I read too many incredible books this year! It’s also not limited to books that released in 2016, so there will be older, recent, and upcoming releases on here.
As of right now (12/30), 2016 is not over yet, and I’ve read 98 books. Out of all of them, the following are the ones I loved the most, but I read a ton of incredible books this year, so you can check out my Goodreads to see all the books I read!
If you click on the cover of the book, it will take you to its Goodreads page, and the link in the title will take you to my review, if I have one. I tried to keep the list to first books in a series and standalones, but…I had to include two second books.
The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner
This was one of my first reads of the year, and it’s stuck with me even now, a year later. I can’t explain how much I loved it, so just…just look at my review. It’s one of my favorite contemporaries of all time. It made me cry, and that does not happen often. I was so engrossed in the story to be moved to that, and I hope the same happens to you- well, hopefully not the crying part.
This Savage Song by Victoria Schwab
Victoria’s books never disapppoint, and This Savage Song was no exception. It was monstrous and incredible, and I adored every page of it. The two protagonists were so different but so alike, and this book was an incredible reimaging of the classic tale of Romeo and Juliet- but without the romance, in this book, at least.
A Gathering of Shadows by V.E. Schwab
A second Schwab book, already? Yes. The answer is always yes. This sequel to A Darker Shade of Magic was even better than the first, and made me need the third, and final book in this trilogy, as soon as I finished.
Stalking Jack the Ripper by Kerri Maniscalco
I loved this book so much I created a street team! That says something. And that’s all you need to know.
But I’ll go into more detail for you. It was feminist and wonderful, and I honestly enjoyed every word. It was dark and twisting and an interesting take on the horrifying story of Jack the Ripper.
Nevernight by Jay Kristoff
I adored this book. If you weren’t aware, one of the many unique parts of it is the footnotes, and I loved them. It was like nothing I’d ever seen before, as was so much of this book. You can check out my review to learn more about WHY it was so incredible.
(Note: Recently, it’s been brought to attention that aspects of Nevernight are problematic and have offended people. I will link you to this post, which of course tells about it so much better than I could, because as a white person, I did not catch it while reading. I want to warn you about that if you’re thinking about picking the book up, because while I love it, it did hurt people, and that is not something I can just ignore.)
The Sun Is Also A Star by Nicola Yoon
While I was not a fan of Nicola’s first book, her second was marvelous. I read an ARC like six months ago-or something, the months are blending together now- and loved it. The romance, the characters, the diversity…All incredible, and added up to make a story that I loved.
History Is All You Left Me by Adam Silvera
This is another ARC I read from BEA, and also another that was so, so much better than the author’s first. It was moving and heartbreaking, beautiful and haunting, and I’m still thinking about it. This is one book you need to preorder.
The Princess Saves Herself In This One by Amanda Lovelace
I don’t do poetry. I just…don’t. I avoid whenever possible, and even when forced to read in school I just don’t enjoy it. But the raw, beautiful poems in this book? I loved. I started this before I went to bed, and then stayed up later than I meant to in order to finish.
When the Moon Was Ours by Anna-Marie McLemore
This book. This book is haunting and breathtaking and unlike anything I’ve ever read. Magical realism at its best, YA at its best, writing at its best. It was simply incredible.
Wolf by Wolf by Ryan Graudin
It took me a while to pick this up because of the hype, and I finally did this year. I loved both this one and the sequel. Motorcyle races and an alternate WW2 plot and a strong, smart heroine and a fast-paced story and… It was so good.
The Secret History by Donna Tartt
Do not let the length of this one put you off of reading it: It was so, so incredible. I don’t often read adult books-but I loved this one.
Queens of Geek by Jen Wilde
This is a March release that I loved with all my heart. It’s fluffy and cute and takes place at a convention but also features two main characters with facets of diversity that are rarely seen in YA: one is a queer woman of color and the other is on the autism spectrum.
The Upside of Unrequited by Becky Albertalli
Becky’s second book is just as good as her first, so don’t be worried that it won’t live up to the hype of Simon. It’s just as cute as Simon as well, and I loved it. The protagonist was hilarious and relatable, and the romance was just…adorable.
Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo
I was so worried that Crooked Kingdom wouldn’t live up to how incredible Six of Crows was, but luckily, I adored it, and cannot believe we don’t get to see more of this story and these characters.
Cherry by Lindsey Rosin
I adored this sex-positive, cute, wonderful book. Its four main characters are unique, their romances are so addictive, and one of them is queer! I loved it.
(Note: I’ve heard things about problematic representation of POC in this book, and I-as a white person-did not catch that, so I can’t comment on it. I just wanted to include this as a warning.)
How To Make A Wish by Ashley Herring Blake
This book is the cute but heartbreaking queer story you’ve been wanting. Cute, because of the adorable f/f romance and bisexual protagonist, and heartbreaking, because of the relationship the main character has with her mother. This is another one that moved me to tears.
I would highly recommend you check out all of these if you haven’t read them yet! I obviously loved them.
Are any of our favorites the same? Which ones? Which ones have you read, and which ones do you want to read? What are your favorite books of 2016? If I haven’t already read them, I’d love to add them to my TBR. If you wrote a post, be sure to link me to it so I can give it a read!
Thanks for reading, and I hope you all have a wonderful reading year next year!
Ava
Eagerly waiting for a paperback release to read When The Moon Was Ours!!
I also really want to read Queens of Geek and The Secret History!
LikeLike
I recently bought When The Moon Was Ours and I can’t wait to get started!!
LikeLike
The Secret History is high on my To Read list for 2017. I am not sure when I will actually start it but I cannot wait to give it a go!
LikeLike
I loved it! While it is huge, every page is worth it, and I hope you do get to it this year and love it. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve heard so many great things about The Serpent King, I really need to read it. Stalking Jack the Ripper was one of my favorites, too! Audrey Rose was an amazing character ❤ I can't wait to read the ADSOM series! I just bought the first book. Crooked Kingdom was my absolute favorite! Happy New Year's 🙂
LikeLike
You really, really do- I obviously loved it! I adored Stalking Jack the Ripper so so much, and Audrey Rose WAS incredible- badass and feminist and amazing, I loved her. I’m so happy you’re going to read ADSOM- I love those books, so, so much. CK was incredible for me too, and I can’t believe that duology is over. *cries* Happy New Year, and I hope your 2017 is filled with amazing books!
LikeLike
Wolf by Wolf looks SO good, it’s at the top of my list for 2017!
LikeLike
I ADORED it! I do hope you get to it this year, and I hope you love it as well. 🙂
LikeLike
The Serpent king!!
LikeLike
YES I KNOW WASN’T IT FAB, OH RIGHT, I ALREADY KNOW YOU LOVED IT BECAUSE *I* RECOMMENDED IT. *winks*
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much for this list and for your posts throughout the year. I also LOVED Wolf by wolf and its sequel and have marked heaps from your list of 16 as “To read”. Just finished “Our chemical hearts” (purchased for my 15 year old daughter but really for me…) which I really enjoyed. Happy new year and enjoy your holiday reading!
LikeLike
Thank you, and you’re welcome! I adored WOLF BY WOLF too, and its second was just as good in my opinion. Oh, I tried reading OUR CHEMICAL HEARTS, but it wasn’t my thing! I’m glad you enjoyed it, though, and I hope your daughter does as well. 🙂 Happy New Year to you, too!
LikeLike
Victoria Schwab is my favorite author and AGOS is my favorite book of the year! I also had Wolf by Wolf and TSIAAS on my list so I’ll definitely check out the rest of the books you mentioned 😊
LikeLike
Great list! Can’t belive how many of these I haven’t read, looks like I really need to catch up. This Savage Song was one of my favourites too! So good.
LikeLike
Thank you! I hope you DO decide to read the ones you haven’t on here- obviously, I loved them! And yes, This Savage Song was incredible. I need the second NOW. 🙂
LikeLike
Ooh you’ve got some fabulous choices on here! I really need to get around to The Princess Saves Herself and When the Moon Was Ours in 2017!
LikeLike
Thank you ! 🙂 And I fully support that idea- both of those books were INCREDIBLE.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A lot of those books I have been wanting to read I’m glad to hear you thought they were good enough to make your top books of 2016.
LikeLike
I hope you decide to check them out! I obviously adored them all. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
This list just reminded me that I have so many 2016 releases to catch up on! I loved AGOS, and I pre-ordered History Is All You Left Me as an ebook and I can’t wait for it to come out! ❤️
LikeLike
Ah, I LOVED AGOS, and I hope you do too! Somehow, it’s even better than the first, which is impressive. HISTORY was incredible, and I hope you love it as much as I do.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am so excited to finally read A Darker Shade of Magic, which I got for Christmas. I’ve read nothing but positive reviews about it. I’m also extremely jealous that you already got to read The Upside of Unrequited by Becky Albertalli. I immensly enjoyed reading Simon and I can’t wait for this one to be released! I’m also interested in History is All You Left Me. The premise sounds quite interesting. Nice list!
LikeLike
I’m so happy you’re going to read A DARKER SHADE OF MAGIC! It’s one of my favorite trilogies of all time. And I don’t think I have, either- all my friends and people I follow who’ve read it have loved it, so I hope you’re the same. UPSIDE is incredible, and I hope you love it as much as SIMON! HISTORY is amazing as well, but warning: it’s quite possible it will bring you to tears. Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I havent read any if these books though I’ve heard of them.Have a wonderful new year filled many more wonderful books.
LikeLike
I hope you decide to check them out- obviously, I adored them! Thank you so much, and I hope you do too. 🙂
LikeLike
I loved Crooked Kingdom and This Savage Song too! Great picks Ava! 🙂
LikeLike
Weren’t they fantastic?? I loved them so much. At least for THIS SAVAGE SONG we have a sequel coming…I’m sad the SIX OF CROWS duology is over! Thank you, Kate ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
They totally were! And yes! I’m so excited for Our Dark Duet, I wish it was coming out sooner than June! 🙂
LikeLike
So many good books on here Ava! And also so many 2017 releases I AM DYING TO GET MY HANDS ON 😍
LikeLike
SOON, MY FRIEND, SOON. They will be out in the world for everyone to enjoy them!! <33
LikeLiked by 1 person
I NEEEEEED THEM
LikeLike